Go to navigation
It is currently Mon Sep 21, 2020 2:46 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:59 am
Posts: 2513
Quote:
I wonder whether this can stand in court.


There are other routes to challenge their admissions criteria. Once the admissions criteria have been finalised you can forward your concerns to the Adjudicator.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... rangements

Quote:
All admissions authorities must determine their admission arrangements by 28 February every year, even if they have not changed from previous years and a consultation has not been required. You have until 15 May to contact the adjudicator if you have an objection.

If you wish to make an objection complete the ‘school admission arrangements objection form’.

Admission arrangements can also be referred to the adjudicator who may decide to consider whether or not they comply with admissions law and the Code and make a determination.

There was an adjudication last year on similar lines. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.u ... t_2018.pdf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 12:42 pm
Posts: 21
So reading thru the PDF, it appears that the arbritator has deemed the objection as valid and asked school to revise this.

So what was the response from the school on this finally?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 5:02 pm
Posts: 1123
Paragraph 5(b) now reads:

Quote:
If a parent of the applicant student still owns a property within 20 miles of the school which has been the main family home more recently than September 1st 2016* (ie 4 years before the proposed date of admission), a property closer to the school will not be accepted as the basis for a legitimate residence qualification even if the former property is leased to a third party.For the purposes of this policy a parent of an applicant is defined as a parent with whom the applicant student resides for at least two nights of the school week (Sunday to Thursday inclusive).


I think four years is pushing it - the Inspector seemed to think that DAO's 3-year cut-off was reasonable but that the objectors' four years' residence was proof of permenance. But still, the school has responded by implementing a cut-off date so that families such as the objectors can prove a permenant move even when they've retained a family home.

*This date seems to change annually so it's always a four-year cut-off


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Blue_Marigold and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright © 2004 – 2020